The T&C:
[…] You hit OK and it takes you the the searchable GA code in lexisnexis
OK so that link took me where I could search. When I clicked the link to the code before it took me to another screen. Lexisnexis says it is good law and I found this where it says it became effective law on 7/1/14.
2d degree murder; conditions for acceptance of surety by sheriff; revise percentage of bond to be paid to
surety; 2d degree murder
Sponsor: Rep. Jay Neal
Approved by the Governor 4/29/14; Effective 7/1/14.
HB 271 was amended by the House to add HB 1052 (2d degree murder) to HB 271. Thus, HB 271 amends
O.C.G.A. 16-5-1 relating to murder and felony murder by revising subsections (c) and (d) and adding a new
subsection (e), as follows:
"(c) A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes
the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
(d) A person commits the offense of murder in the second degree when, in the commission of cruelty to
children in the second degree, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
http://www.pacga.org/site/protected_...egislation.pdf
Since this happened before July 1, 2014 Cooper will fall under the old law.
So, there you have it.